NCDC confirms 664 new cases, total now 31,987



The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has confirmed 664 new cases of COVID-19 in the country, bringing the total number to 31,987.

The NCDC made the announcement on Saturday night via its Twitter handle.

“On the 11th of July 2020, 664 new confirmed cases and 15 deaths were recorded in Nigeria. No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.

“Till date, 31987 cases have been confirmed, 13103 cases have been discharged and 724 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

Read Also:Wike suspends Rivers PS for flouting COVID-19 guidelines

The 664 new cases are reported from 18 states; Lagos-224, FCT-105, Edo-85, Ondo-64, Kaduna-32, Imo-27, Osun-19, Plateau-17, Oyo-17, Ogun-17, Rivers-14, Delta-11, Adamawa-10, Enugu-7, Nassarawa-6, Gombe-3, Abia-3, Ekiti-3,” the NCDC said.
See the breakdown of cases by state below;

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos12,27510,3291,786160
FCT2,5381,75574736
Oyo1,70669599219
Edo1,67869292957
Delta1,35974558331
Rivers1,35746085146
Kano1,3032211,03052
Ogun1,08035370522
Kaduna97833063612
Ondo67052512421
Katsina65519144123
Borno5869645535
Gombe53010240721
Bauchi519849813
Plateau51625824216
Ebonyi50854976
Enugu47619926314
Abia4051072953
Imo386309698
Jigawa321230811
Kwara31113116812
Bayelsa29912815318
Nasarawa2441231138
Osun231140847
Sokoto153213516
Niger135201087
Akwa Ibom13460713
Benue12180356
Adamawa11032717
Anambra9319659
Kebbi8616637
Zamfara760715
Yobe623518
Ekiti497402
Taraba2716110
Kogi5032
Cross River5131


0/Post a Comment/Comments

Previous Post Next Post
Ads1